Data Protection Policy for F5 ApS

  

Data responsibility 

We take your data protection seriously

For our recruitment process of new employees to F5, we process personal data and have adopted this data protection policy which outlines how we process and handle your data.

Contact information

F5 ApS is the data controller, and we ensure that your personal data are processed in accordance with legislation.  

Contact person: F5 ApS

Adress: Rentemestervej 2A, 2400 Copenhagen NV and

Ny Kongensgade 9C, 1472 Copenhagen K

CVR number: 35 52 31 38

Telephone: +45 32 11 00 00

E-mail: networking@f5.dk

Website: www.f5.dk

  


Processing of personal data

We process the following personal data

We collect data on you in order to ensure that the recruitment process is being handled and processed correctly.

The data that we process include regular personal data, which you provide us with through your CV, including your full name, telephone number, address and email. If you have provided information on for instance food allergies in connection with networking meetings, we handle this information as sensitive data.

As an employee at F5, personal data will be transferred to our back office partner in Ukraine. An example could be when setting up and registering the employment contract.

The safety requirements from The Data Protection Authority in relation with a private entity’s employee administration are complied. The requirements are published on The Data Protection Authority website.

We collect and keep your personal data for specific purposes

We collect and keep your data for specific recruitment purposes. One of which could be that we need the data for compiling an overview of our present and potential employees in order for us to provide the best experience possible for our present and future employees. We ensure that we only contact persons who could have an interest in working at F5.

In addition to the data you provide yourself, we collect data from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn.

We only process relevant personal data

We only process data on you that are relevant and adequate for the purposes defined above. The purposes are decisive for which type of data is relevant for us. The same goes for the extent of the personal data we use. For instance, we only use the data required for the actual purpose in question.

We only process necessary personal data

We only collect, process and keep the personal data necessary for fulfilling the purpose set out. In addition, applicable legislation might determine the kind of data necessary to collect and keep for our business purpose. The kind and extent of the personal data we process might also be required in order to comply with a contract or an other legal obligation.

We verify and update your personal data

We verify that the personal data we process on you are not inaccurate or misleading. We also ensure that your personal data are updated continuously.

As our service is dependent on your data being correct and updated, we ask you to inform us of any relevant changes in your data. You can use the contact information above to inform us of any changes.

In order to ensure the quality of your data, we have adopted internal regulations and determined procedures for verifying and updating of you personal data.

We delete your personal data, when they are no longer necessary

We delete your personal data, when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, processed and kept.

Personal data regarding registered applicants and employees are deleted, when there are no longer any reasoned needs to continuously storing the data. In this consideration will be given to the deadlines provided by legislations e.g. bokföringslagen.

Information about applicants who receive rejection of employment, will be deleted as soon as possible and no later than 6 months after the rejection.  

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The main part of your personal data is processed because it is necessary in order for us to live up to our obligations in connection with a professional and ethical recruitment process.

In the event that we process personal data that require your consent, we acquire your consent before we process your personal data for the purposes described above unless we have a legal ground for collecting these.

Your consent is provided voluntarily and you can retract it by contacting us. Use the contact information above, if you need further information.

In case we want to use your personal data for a different purpose than the original, we will inform you of the new purpose and ask your consent before we start processing the data. If we have a different legal ground for the new data processing, we will inform you of this.


Security

We protect your personal data and have internal regulations on data security

We have adopted internal regulations on data security which include directions and precautions which protect your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure and from unauthorised persons gaining access to or knowledge of your data.

Inden der gives adgang, foretages der en vurdering forud for hver enkelt adgang, der gives til programmer, der indeholder persondata.

Prior to granting access, we assess each individual access, which is granted to programmes containing personal data.

We have established procedures for granting access rights to the employees processing sensitive personal data and data disclosing information on personal interests and habits. We verify their actual access through logging and supervision. In order to prevent data loss, we continuously backup our data set. We also protect the confidentiality and the authenticity of our data by encryption.

In case of a breach of security resulting in a high risk for you for discrimination, identity theft, financial loss, damage to the reputation, loss of confidentiality or other material inconvenience, we will inform you of the breach of security at the earliest possible time.


Your rights

You have the right to know which personal data we process on you

At any point, you have the right to be informed about which personal data we process on you, where they come from and what we use them for. You also have the right to know how long we keep our personal data and who receives data on you, in case we disclose data in Denmark and abroad.

At your request, we can inform you which data we process on you. The access might be limited out of consideration for other individuals' privacy protection, trade secrets and intellectual property rights.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, you find our contact information above.

You are entitled to have inaccurate personal data rectified or deleted

If you believe that the personal data we process regarding you are inaccurate you have the right to have them rectified. You must approach us and inform us of the inaccuracies and how they can be rectified.

In some cases we are obligated to delete your personal data. This is the case if you for instance retract your consent. If you believe the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were processed for, you can request to have them deleted. You can also contact us if you believe that your personal data are processed in infringement with legislation or other legal obligations.

When you approach us with a request to have your personal data rectified or deleted, we look into whether the conditions are met and if that is the case, we rectify or delete your data at the earliest possible date.

You have a right to object to our processing your personal data

You have the right to object to our processing your personal data. You also have the right to object to our disclosure of your data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact information above for submitting an objection. If you objection is just, we will cease to process your personal data.

If you want access to your data, have them rectified or deleted, or submit an objection to our data processing, we will look into the case and get back to your request at the earliest possible date and no later than one month after receiving your request.

Complaints board

You can complain about our processing your personal data to The Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find contact information and read more about your right to complain here.